Congratulations to APSA Organized Section Award Recipients (Sections 21-41)

In an effort to bring attention to exceptional scholarship, many of APSA Organized Sections have established awards. Currently there are more than 100 such awards honoring dissertations, papers, articles, books and career achievement. Winners are generally selected by member committees appointed by the chair or executive committee of the section. The organized section recognize winners at their annual business meetings, which are held in conjunction with the APSA Annual Meeting.

 

Section Name Name of Award and Recipient
Section 21: European Politics and Society
  • Best Book Award: Recipient: David Fortunato, University of California, San Diego Honorable Mention: Deborah Boucoyannis, George Washington University
  • Ernst B. Haas Best Dissertation Award Recipient: Sivaram Cheruvu, University of Texas at Dallas
  • Best Article Award Recipients: Florian Foos, London School of Economics and Daniel Bischof, Aarhus University Honorable Mention: Lukas Haffert, University of Zurich
  • Best Paper Award Co-recipient: Anil Menon, University of Michigan Co-recipients: Alexander Wuttke, University of Mannheim and Florian Foos, London School of Economics
Section 22: State Politics and Policy
  • Career Achievement Award Recipient: Charles Barrilleaux, Florida State University
  • Virginia Gray Book Award Recipients: James L. Gibson, Washington University and Michael J. Nelson, Pennsylvania State University Recipient: Christopher J. Clark, University of North Carolina
  • Christopher Z. Mooney Best Dissertation Prize Recipient: Michael R. Kistner, University of Houston
  • State Politics and Policy Quarterly Best Paper Award Recipients: Derek E. Holliday, University of California, Los Angeles and Aaron Rudkin, University of California, Los Angeles
  • Best Journal Article Award Recipients: Gerald Gamm, University of Rochester and Thad Kousser, University of California, San Diego
  • Emerging Scholar Award Recipient: Jeffrey J. Harden, University of Notre Dame
Section 23: Political Communication
  • Doris Graber Outstanding Book Award Recipients: Kevin (“Vin”) Arceneaux, Sciences Po, Center for Political Research and Martin Johnson, Lousiana State University (Posthumous)
  • Paul Lazarsfeld Best Paper Award Recipients: Andrew Chadwick, Loughborough University; Johannes Kaiser, Loughborough University; Cristian Vaccari, Loughborough University
    (other authors listed: Daniel Freeman, Sinéad Lambe, Bao S. Loe, Samantha Vanderslott, Stephan Lewandowsky, Meghan Conroy, Andrew R. N. Ross, Stefania Innocenti, Andrew J. Pollard, Felicity Waite, Michael Larkin, Laina Rosebrock, Lucy Jenner, Helen McShane, Alberto Giubilini, Ariane Petit & Ly-Mee Yu)
  • Timothy E. Cook Best Graduate Student Paper Award Recipient: Nina Obermeier, Cornell University
  • Thomas E. Patterson Best Dissertation Award Recipient: Ina Goovaerts, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
  • Walter Lippmann Best Published Article Award Recipients: Constantine Boussalis, Trinity College Dublin; Travis Coan, University of Exeter; Mirya Holman, Tulane University; Stefan Müller, University College Dublin
  • David Swanson Award for Service to Political Communication Scholarship Recipient: Yariv Tsfati, University of Haifa
Section 24: Politics and History
  • J. David Greenstone Book Prize Recipient: Daniel Carpenter, Harvard University Honorable Mention: Peter Swenson, Yale University
  • Mary Parker Follett Prize Recipient: Matthew Denney, Yale University Recipient: Edgar Franco-Vivanco, University of Michigan
  • Walter Dean Burnham Dissertation Award Recipient: Paul Jeffrey Baumgardner, Augustana College
  • David Brian Robertson Best Paper Award Recipients: Heather McCambly, University of Pittsburgh and Quinn Mulroy, Northwestern University
Section 25: Political Economy
  • McGillivray Best Paper Award Recipient: Tara Slough, New York University Honorable Mention: Tugba Bozcaga, King’s College London
  • Michael Wallerstein Award Co-recipient: Maria Carreri, University of California, San Diego Co-recipients: Leonardo Baccini, McGill University and Stephen Weymouth, Georgetown University
  • Mancur Olson Best Dissertation Award Co-recipient: Tanushree Goyal, Nuffield College, Oxford University Co-recipient: Erik Wang, Princeton University
  • William H. Riker Book Award Recipient: Andreas Wiedemann, Princeton University Honorable Mention: Bryn Rosenfeld, Cornell University
Section 27: Critical Political Science (Formerly New Political Science)
  • Christian Bay Award Recipient: Nancy Sue Love, Appalachian State University
  • Richard Cloward and Frances Fox Piven Award Recipient: Hoodstock
  • Charles A. McCoy Career Achievement Award Co-recipients: Clyde Barrow, University of Texas, Rio Grande Valley and Judith Grant, Ohio University
  • Michael Harrington Book Award Recipients: Hahrie Han, Johns Hopkins University; Elizabeth McKenna, Johns Hopkins University; Michelle Oyakawa, Muskingum University
  • Stephen Eric Bronner Dissertation Award Recipient: Lahoma Thomas, Toronto Metropolitan University
Section 28: Political Psychology
  • Robert E. Lane Book Award Recipienst: Cigdem V. Sirin, University of Texas at El Paso; Nicholas A. Valentino, University of Michigan; Jose D. Villalobos, University of Texas, El Paso
  • Best Dissertation Award Recipient: Angie Ocampo, University of Pittsburgh
  • Best Paper Award Recipient: Hui Bai, Stanford University
  • Distinguished Junior Scholar Award Recipients: Rachel Bernhard, University of California, Davis; Angela Ocampo, University of Maryland; Leor Zmigrod, University of Cambridge; Joe Vitriol, Stony Brook University; Crystal Robertson, University of California, Los Angeles; Yalidy Matos, Rutgers University; Julian Wamble, George Washington University
Section 29: Political Science Education
  • The Craig L. Brians Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Research and Mentorship Recipient: Kelebogile Zvobgo, College of William & Mary
  • The Best APSA Conference Paper Award Recipient: Kathleen Cole, Metropolitan State University
  • The Lifetime Achievement Award Recipient: Sherri Wallace, University of Louisville
  • The Distinguished Service Award Recipient: Renee Van Vechten, University of Redlands
Section 30: Politics, Literature, and Film
  • Wilson Carey McWilliams Award Recipient: Adriana Alfaro Altamirano, Instituto Tecnológico Autónomo de México, Mexico City Recipient: Erica Kunimoto, University of Toronto
Section 31: Foreign Policy
  • The Foreign Policy Section Graduate Student Travel Grant Recipients: Gechun Lin, Washington University in St. Louis; Hoshik Nam, University of Iowa; Charmaine Willis, University at Albany, State University of New York; Rex Weiye Deng, Washington University in St. Louis
Section 32: Elections, Public Opinion, and Voting Behavior
  • Philip E. Converse Book Award Recipient: Ted Brader, University of Michigan
  • Emerging Scholars Award Recipients: Ashley Jardina, Duke University and John Holbein, University of Virginia
  • Best Paper Award Recipient: Charles T. McClean, University of Michigan
  • Best Article in Political Behavior Recipients: Jin Woo Kim, University of Pennsylvania and Eunji Kim, Vanderbilt University
  • John Sullivan Award Recipient: Sierra Davis Thomander, Stanford University
  • Warren E. Miller Award Recipient: Pippa Norris, Harvard University
Section 33: Race, Ethnicity and Politics
  • Best Book Award Recipient: Deva Woodly, New School for Social Research
  • Best Dissertation Award Recipient: Ada Johnson-Kanu, University of Kentucky
  • Best Paper Award Recipients: Allison Anoll, Vanderbilt University; Lauren Davenport, Stanford University; Rachel Lienesch, Stanford University
Section 34: International History and Politics
  • Robert L. Jervis and Paul W. Schroeder Best Book Award Recipient: Jeff D. Colgan, Brown University Honorable Mention: Sinja Graf, London School of Economics Honorable Mention: Rachel Elizabeth Whitlark, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Outstanding Article Award in International History and Politics Recipients: Michal Ben-Josef Hirsch, Suffolk University and Jennifer M. Dixon, Villanova University
Section 35: Democracy and Autocracy
  • Best Article Award Recipient: Agustina S. Paglayan, University of California, San Diego
  • Best Book Award Recipient: Bryn Rosenfeld, Cornell University
  • Best Fieldwork Award Recipient: Kaustav Chakrabarti, Ashoka University
  • Best Paper Award Recipient: Roya Talibova, University of Michigan
  • Juan Linz Best Dissertation Award Recipient: Sasha de Vogel, New York University
Section 36: Human Rights
  • Distinguished Scholar Award Recipient: Richard P. Hiskes, Grand Valley State University and Professor Emeritus from the University of Connecticut
  • Best Dissertation Award Recipient: Kelebogile Zvobgo, College of William and Mary
Section 37: Qualitative and Multi-Method Research
  • Alexander L. George Article Award
    Recipient: Nicholas Barnes, University of St. Andrews Honorable Mention: Sarah J. Lockwood, Columbia University
  • Giovanni Sartori Book Award Recipient: Paul Staniland, University of Chicago Honorable Mention: Eduardo Moncada, Barnard College Honorable Mention: Martha Wilfahrt, University of California, Berkeley
  • Kendra Koivu Paper Award Recipients: Jasmine English, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Bernardo Zacka, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Honorable Mention: Yuan Wang, Duke Kunshan University
Section 38: Sexuality and Politics
  • Cynthia Weber Best Conference Paper Award Recipient: Zein Murib, Fordham University
  • Kenneth Sherrill Best Dissertation Award Recipient: Minwoo Jung, Loyola University Chicago
Section 39: Health Politics and Policy
  • Leonard S. Robins Award for the Best Paper on Health Politics and Policy Recipient: Guillermo Toral, Vanderbilt University Honorable Mention: Abigail Fisher Williamson, Trinity College; Sarah S. Willen, University of Connecticut; Kristin K. Lunz Trujillo, University of Minnesota; Colleen C. Walsh, Cleveland State University Honorable Mention: Cesar Vargas Nunez, Stanford University
  • Outstanding Public Engagement in Health Policy Award Recipient: Pamela Herd, Georgetown University
Section 41: Political Networks
  • The Political Ties Award Recipients: Nicholas Eubank, Duke University; Guy Grossman, University of Pennsylvania; Melina R. Platas, New York University Abu Dhabi; Jonathan Rodden, Stanford University
  • Best Conference Paper Award Recipients: Naoki Egami, Columbia University and Eric J. Tchetgen, University of Pennsylvania
  • John Sprague Award Recipient: Bomi K. Lee, University of Kentucky

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*