Section Name |
Name of Award and Recipient |
Section 1: Federalism & Intergovernmental Relations |
- Martha Derthick Book Award: Recipient: Daniel Ziblatt, Harvard University
- Deil S. Wright Best Paper Award: Recipient: Philip Rocco, Marquette University
- Daniel Elazar Distinguished Federalism Scholar Award: Recipient: Margaret Weir, Brown University
- John Kincaid Best Article Award: Recipient: Louise Tillin, Kings College London
|
Section 2: Law and Courts |
- Best Graduate Student Paper Award: Recipient: Rachel Schoner, University of California, San Diego
- Teaching and Mentoring Award: Recipient: Mark Fathi Massoud, University of California, Santa Cruz
- Law and Courts Service Award: Recipient: Sivaram Cheruvu, University of Texas at Dallas
- Best Conference Paper Award: Recipients: Christine Bailey, University of Massachusetts; Paul M Collins, Jr., University of Massachusetts; Jesse H. Rhodes, University of Massachusetts; Douglas Rice, University of Massachusetts
- Best Journal Article Award: Co-recipients: Alex Badas, University of Houston and Elizabeth Simas, University of Houston, Co-recipient: Anne Boustead, University of Arizona
- C. Herman Pritchett Award for Best Book: Co-recipients: Maria C. Escobar-Lemmon, Texas A&M University; Valerie J. Hoekstra, Arizona State University; Alice J. Kang, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Miki Caul Kittilson, Arizona State University; Co-recipient: James Gibson, Washington University and Michael Nelson, Pennsylvania State University
- Law and Courts Lasting Contribution Award: Co-recipient: Thomas Ginsburg, University of Chicago; Co-recipients: Christina Boyd, University of Georgia; Lee Epstein, Washington University; Andrew Martin, Washington University
- Law and Courts Lifetime Achievement Award: Recipient: Malcolm Feeley, University of California, Berkley
|
Section 3: Legislative Studies |
- Alan Rosenthal Prize: Recipients: Alexander Bolton, Emory University and Sharece Thrower, Vanderbilt University
- Carl Albert Dissertation Award: Recipient: Michael Kistner, University of Houston
- CQ Press Award: Recipients: Pamela Ban, University of California, San Diego; Ju Yeon Park, University of Essex; Hye Young You, New York University
- Jewell-Loewenberg Prize: American Politics: Recipients: Andrew O. Ballard, American University; Hans J.G. Hassell, Florida State University; Michael Heseltine, American University; Comparative: Recipients: Mariana Llanos, University of Erfurt and Anibal Perez-Linan, University of Notre Dame; Subnational: Recipient: Sebastian Thieme, University of Toulouse Capitole
- Richard F. Fenno Jr. Prize: Recipient: Christian Dyogi Phillips, University of Southern California
- Barbara Sinclair Legacy Award: Recipient: Lynda Powell, University of Rochester
- Emerging Scholar Award: Recipient: Jaclyn Kaslovsky, Rice University
|
Section 4: Public Policy |
- Aaron Wildavsky Enduring Contribution Award: Recipient: Jacob Hacker, Yale University
- Best Paper on Public Policy Award: Recipients: Leslie Finger, University of North Texas and Michael Hartney, Boston College
- Best Comparative Policy Paper Award: Recipients: Ling Chen, Johns Hopkins University SAIS and Florian Hollenbach, Texas A&M University
- Theodore J. Lowi Policy Studies Journal Best Article Award: Recipient: Ursula Hackett, Royal Holloway, University of London
- Excellence in Mentoring Award: Recipient: Loleen Berdahl, University of Saskatchewan
|
Section 5: Political Organizations and Parties |
- Samuel Eldersveld Career Achievement Award: Recipient: John C. Green, University of Akron & The Bliss Institute of Applied Politics (Emeritus)
- Leon Epstein Outstanding Book Award: Recipient: Caitlin Andrews-Lee, Toronto Metropolitan University
- POP/Party Politics Best Paper Award: Recipient: Aytuğ Şaşmaz, Stanford University and Bryn Mawr College
- Jack Walker Award: Recipients: Alexandra E. Cirone, Cornell University; Gary W. Cox, Stanford University; Jon H. Fiva, Norwegian Business School
- Emerging Scholars Award: Recipient: Niloufer Siddiqui, University at Albany-State University of New York
|
Section 6: Public Administration |
- Herbert Kaufman Award Recipients: Daniel P. Carpenter, Harvard University; Angelo Dagonel, Harvard University; Devin Judge-Lord, Harvard University; Christopher T. Kenny, Harvard University; Brian Libgober, University of California, San Diego; Steven Rashin, University of Texas at Austin; Jacob Waggoner, Harvard University; Susan Webb Yackee, University of Wisconsin – Madison
- Herbert A. Simon Book Award Recipients: Pamela Herd, Georgetown University and Donald Moynihan, Georgetown University
- Paul Volker Junior Scholar Research Grant
- $3,000 Award Recipient: Tracee Saunders, Georgetown University
- $2,800 Award Recipient: Mauricio Astudillo-Rodas, Rutgers University – Newark
- Haldane Prize for Best Paper in Public Administration Recipients: Tara Grillos, Purdue University; Alan Zarychta, University of Chicago; Krister Andersson, University of Colorado Boulder
|
Section 7: Conflict Processes |
- Best Paper Award Recipient: Jessie Bullock, Harvard University
|
Section 8: Representation and Electoral Systems |
- George H. Hallett Award Recipient: Leslie Schwindt-Bayer, Rice University
- Lawrence Longley Award Recipients: Timm Betz, Technical University of Munich; David Fortunato, University of California, San Diego; Diana O’Brien, Rice University Honorable Mentions: Nikhar Gaikwad, Columbia University and Garreth Nellis, University of California, San Diego
- Leon Weaver Award Recipient: Mackenzie Lockhart, University of California, San Diego
|
Section 9: Presidents and Executive Politics |
- The Richard E. Neustadt Best Book Award Recipient: John Dearborn, Vanderbilt University Recipient: Andrew Rudalevige, Bowdoin College
- George C. Edwards III Dissertation Award Recipient: Nathan Gibson, Princeton University
- Founders Best Paper Award Honoring Bert Rockman by PhD-holding Scholar Recipients: Kyuwon Lee, New York University and Hye Young You, New York University
- Founders Award Honoring David Naveh for Best Graduate Student Paper Award Recipients: Christopher W. Blair, University of Pennsylvania and Joshua A. Schwartz, University of Pennsylvania and Belfer Center, Harvard Kennedy School
- The Legacy Award Recipient: Mary E. Stuckey, Pennsylvania State University Recipient: George Edwards III, Texas A&M University (Emeritus)
|
Section 11: Religion and Politics |
- Hubert Morken Book Award Recipient: Jonathan Laurence, Boston College Honorable Mentions: David E. Campbell, University of Notre Dame; Geoffrey C. Layman, University of Notre Dame; John C. Green, University of Akron
- Aaron Wildavsky Dissertation in Religion and Politics Award Recipient: Jessica Soedirgo, University of Amsterdam
- Ted Jelen Best Journal Article Award Recipient: Joel Day, University of Denver Honorable Mentions: Anwar Mhajne, Stonehill College and Rasmus Brandt
- Weber Best Conference Paper in Religion and Politics Award Recipient: Ahmed Ezzeldin Mohamed, Stanford University
- Kenneth D. Wald Best Graduate Student Paper Award Recipient: Ahmed Ezzeldin Mohamed, Columbia University
- Susanne Hoeber Rudolph Outstanding Scholar in Religion and Politics Award Recipient: Laura Olson, Clemson University
|
Section 13: Urban and Local Politics |
- Dennis Judd Best Book Award Recipient: Charley Willison, Cornell University
- Best Dissertation Award Recipient: Jae Yeon Kim, KDI Recipient: Emily Rains, Louisiana State University
- Byran Jackson Dissertation Research on Minority Politics Award Recipients: Andrene Wright, Northwestern University and Ana Oaxaca, University of California, Los Angeles
- Best Paper Award Recipient: Andrene Wright, Northwestern University Recipient: Ana Oaxaca, University of California, Los Angeles
- Norton Long Career Achievement Award Recipient: Adolph Reed, University of Pennsylvania
- Susan Clarke Young Scholars’ Award Recipients: Patricia Posey, University of Chicago; Bryant Moy, Washington University of St. Louis; Matthew Nelsen, University of Chicago
- Clarence Stone Scholar Award Recipients: Justin de Benedictis-Kessner, Harvard University and Yanilda González, Harvard University
|
Section 15: Science, Technology & Environmental Politics |
- Don K. Price AwardRecipient: Jonas Nahm, Johns Hopkins University
- Lynton Keith Caldwell Prize Recipient: Janina Grabs, ESADE Business School
- Virginia M. Walsh Dissertation Award Recipient: Michael Lerner, London School of Economics and Political Science
- Paul A. Sabatier Best Conference Paper Award Recipient: Alice Xu, Harvard University
- The Elinor Ostrom Career Achievement Award Recipient: Edella Schlager, University of Arizona
- The Emerging Young Scholars Award Recipient: Hongtao Yi, Ohio State University
|
Section 16: Women, Gender, and Politics Research |
- Best Dissertation Prize Recipient: Elizabeth Corredor, Rutgers University Honorable Mention: Tutku Ayhan Ergin, University of Central Florida
- Best Paper Award Recipients: Rebekka Friedman, King’s College London and Hanna Ketola, King’s College London
- The Okin-Young Award in the Feminist Political Theory Recipients: Kimberly Hutchings, Queen Mary University of London and Patricia Owens, University of Oxford
- Best Paper on Intersectionality AwardRecipient: Margaret Brower, Harvard University
- Public Engagement Award Recipient: Julieta Suárez-Cao, Instituto de Ciencia Política at the Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
- Politics & Gender Best Article AwardCo-Recipients: Melissa Deckman, Washington College, Chestertown and Erin Cassese, University of Delaware, Newark Co-Recipients: Marie E. Berry, University of Denver; Yolande Bouke, Queen’s University; Marilyn Muthoni Kamuru, Independent Consultant
|
Section 17: Foundations of Political Theory |
- David Easton Award Recipient: Ellen Hunt Botting, University of Notre Dame
- First Book Award Recipient: Erin Pineda, Smith College Recipient: Zeynep Pamuk, University of San Diego
- Susan Okin Iris Marion Young Award Recipients: Kimberly Hutchings, Queen Mary University of London and Patricia Owens, University of Oxford
|
Section 18: Information Technology and Politics |
- Best Paper in the APSA Information Technology and Politics Section Recipients: Cristian Vaccari, Loughborough University; Andrew Chadwick, Loughborough University; Johannes Kaiser, Loughborough University
- Best Book in the APSA Information Technology and Politics Section Recipients: Cristian Vaccari, Loughborough University and Augusto Valeriani, University of Bologna
- Best Public Facing Scholarship in the APSA Information Technology and Politics Section Recipient: Shannon McGregor, University of North Carolina
|
Section 19: International Security |
- Kenneth N. Waltz Dissertation Award Recipient: Sanne Cornelia J. Verschuren, Brown University
- The Joseph Kruzel Memorial Award for Distinguished Public Service Recipient: Robert Jervis, Columbia University
- Catherine Kelleher Award for Best International Security ArticleRecipient: Elizabeth Grasmeder, Duke University
- Robert Jervis Best International Security Book by Non-Tenured Faculty Recipient: Omar Shahabuddin McDoom, London School of Economics
|
Section 20: Comparative Politics |
- Luebbert Book Prize Recipient: Yanilda Maria Gonzalez, Harvard University Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Nugent, Yale University
- Sage Paper Prize Recipient: Mathias Poertner, London Sschool of Economics Honorable Mention: Michael Albertus, University of Chicago and Noah Schouela, University of Chicago
- Lijphart/Przeworski/Verba Dataset Award Co-recipients: Amanda Clayton, Vanderbilt University; Melanie M. Hughes, University of Pittsburgh; Pamela Paxton, University of Texas at Austin; Par Zetterberg, Uppsala University Co-recipients: Richard Gunther, Ohio State University and Paul A. Beck, Ohio State University
- Theda Skocpol Prize for Emerging Scholars Recipient: Alisha Holland, Harvard University Honorable Mention: Evgeny Finkel, Johns Hopkins University SIAS
- Luebbert Article Prize Recipients: Donghyun Danny Choi, Brown University; Mathias Poertner, London School of Economics; Nicholas Sambanis, University of Pennsylvania
- Bingham Powell Mentoring Award Recipient: Ellen Lust, University of Gotthenburg
|