Congratulations to APSA Organized Section Award Recipients (Sections 1-20)

In an effort to bring attention to exceptional scholarship, many of APSA Organized Sections have established awards. Currently there are more than 100 such awards honoring dissertations, papers, articles, books and career achievement. Winners are generally selected by member committees appointed by the chair or executive committee of the section. The organized section recognize winners at their annual business meetings, which are held in conjunction with the APSA Annual Meeting.

 

Section Name Name of Award and Recipient
Section 1: Federalism & Intergovernmental Relations
  • Martha Derthick Book Award: Recipient: Daniel Ziblatt, Harvard University
  • Deil S. Wright Best Paper Award: Recipient: Philip Rocco, Marquette University
  • Daniel Elazar Distinguished Federalism Scholar Award: Recipient: Margaret Weir, Brown University
  • John Kincaid Best Article Award: Recipient: Louise Tillin, Kings College London
Section 2: Law and Courts
  • Best Graduate Student Paper Award: Recipient: Rachel Schoner, University of California, San Diego
  • Teaching and Mentoring Award: RecipientMark Fathi Massoud, University of California, Santa Cruz
  • Law and Courts Service Award: Recipient: Sivaram Cheruvu, University of Texas at Dallas
  • Best Conference Paper Award: Recipients: Christine Bailey, University of Massachusetts; Paul M Collins, Jr., University of Massachusetts; Jesse H. Rhodes, University of Massachusetts; Douglas Rice, University of Massachusetts
  • Best Journal Article Award: Co-recipientsAlex Badas, University of Houston and Elizabeth Simas, University of Houston, Co-recipientAnne Boustead, University of Arizona
  • C. Herman Pritchett Award for Best Book: Co-recipientsMaria C. Escobar-Lemmon, Texas A&M University; Valerie J. Hoekstra, Arizona State University; Alice J. Kang, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Miki Caul Kittilson, Arizona State University; Co-recipientJames Gibson, Washington University and Michael Nelson, Pennsylvania State University
  • Law and Courts Lasting Contribution Award: Co-recipientThomas Ginsburg, University of Chicago; Co-recipientsChristina Boyd, University of Georgia; Lee Epstein, Washington University; Andrew Martin, Washington University
  • Law and Courts Lifetime Achievement Award: RecipientMalcolm Feeley, University of California, Berkley
Section 3: Legislative Studies 
  • Alan Rosenthal Prize: RecipientsAlexander Bolton, Emory University and Sharece Thrower, Vanderbilt University
  • Carl Albert Dissertation Award: RecipientMichael Kistner, University of Houston
  • CQ Press Award: Recipients: Pamela Ban, University of California, San Diego; Ju Yeon Park, University of Essex; Hye Young You, New York University
  • Jewell-Loewenberg Prize: American Politics: RecipientsAndrew O. Ballard, American University; Hans J.G. Hassell, Florida State University; Michael Heseltine, American University; Comparative: Recipients: Mariana Llanos, University of Erfurt and Anibal Perez-Linan, University of Notre Dame; Subnational: RecipientSebastian Thieme, University of Toulouse Capitole
  • Richard F. Fenno Jr. Prize: RecipientChristian Dyogi Phillips, University of Southern California
  • Barbara Sinclair Legacy Award: RecipientLynda Powell, University of Rochester
  • Emerging Scholar Award: RecipientJaclyn Kaslovsky, Rice University
Section 4: Public Policy
  • Aaron Wildavsky Enduring Contribution Award: Recipient: Jacob Hacker, Yale University
  • Best Paper on Public Policy Award: Recipients: Leslie Finger, University of North Texas and Michael Hartney, Boston College
  • Best Comparative Policy Paper Award: Recipients: Ling Chen, Johns Hopkins University SAIS and Florian Hollenbach, Texas A&M University
  • Theodore J. Lowi Policy Studies Journal Best Article Award: Recipient: Ursula Hackett, Royal Holloway, University of London
  • Excellence in Mentoring Award: Recipient: Loleen Berdahl, University of Saskatchewan
Section 5: Political Organizations and Parties
  • Samuel Eldersveld Career Achievement Award: Recipient: John C. Green, University of Akron & The Bliss Institute of Applied Politics (Emeritus)
  • Leon Epstein Outstanding Book Award: Recipient: Caitlin Andrews-Lee, Toronto Metropolitan University
  • POP/Party Politics Best Paper Award: Recipient: Aytuğ Şaşmaz, Stanford University and Bryn Mawr College
  • Jack Walker Award: Recipients: Alexandra E. Cirone, Cornell University; Gary W. Cox, Stanford University; Jon H. Fiva, Norwegian Business School
  • Emerging Scholars Award: Recipient: Niloufer Siddiqui, University at Albany-State University of New York
Section 6: Public Administration
  • Herbert Kaufman Award Recipients: Daniel P. Carpenter, Harvard University; Angelo Dagonel, Harvard University; Devin Judge-Lord, Harvard University; Christopher T. Kenny, Harvard University; Brian Libgober, University of California, San Diego; Steven Rashin, University of Texas at Austin; Jacob Waggoner, Harvard University; Susan Webb Yackee, University of Wisconsin – Madison
  • Herbert A. Simon Book Award Recipients: Pamela Herd, Georgetown University and Donald Moynihan, Georgetown University
  • Paul Volker Junior Scholar Research Grant
    • $3,000 Award  Recipient: Tracee Saunders, Georgetown University
    • $2,800 Award  Recipient: Mauricio Astudillo-Rodas, Rutgers University – Newark
  • Haldane Prize for Best Paper in Public Administration Recipients: Tara Grillos, Purdue University; Alan Zarychta, University of Chicago; Krister Andersson, University of Colorado Boulder
Section 7: Conflict Processes
  • Best Paper Award Recipient: Jessie Bullock, Harvard University
Section 8: Representation and Electoral Systems
  • George H. Hallett Award Recipient: Leslie Schwindt-Bayer, Rice University
  • Lawrence Longley Award Recipients: Timm Betz, Technical University of Munich; David Fortunato, University of California, San Diego; Diana O’Brien, Rice University Honorable Mentions: Nikhar Gaikwad, Columbia University and Garreth Nellis, University of California, San Diego
  • Leon Weaver Award Recipient: Mackenzie Lockhart, University of California, San Diego
Section 9: Presidents and Executive Politics
  • The Richard E. Neustadt Best Book Award Recipient: John Dearborn, Vanderbilt University Recipient: Andrew Rudalevige, Bowdoin College
  • George C. Edwards III Dissertation Award Recipient: Nathan Gibson, Princeton University
  • Founders Best Paper Award Honoring Bert Rockman by PhD-holding Scholar Recipients: Kyuwon Lee, New York University and Hye Young You, New York University
  • Founders Award Honoring David Naveh for Best Graduate Student Paper Award Recipients: Christopher W. Blair, University of Pennsylvania and Joshua A. Schwartz, University of Pennsylvania and Belfer Center, Harvard Kennedy School
  • The Legacy Award Recipient: Mary E. Stuckey, Pennsylvania State University Recipient: George Edwards III, Texas A&M University (Emeritus)
Section 11: Religion and Politics
  • Hubert Morken Book Award Recipient: Jonathan Laurence, Boston College Honorable Mentions: David E. Campbell, University of Notre Dame; Geoffrey C. Layman, University of Notre Dame; John C. Green, University of Akron
  • Aaron Wildavsky Dissertation in Religion and Politics Award Recipient: Jessica Soedirgo, University of Amsterdam
  • Ted Jelen Best Journal Article Award Recipient: Joel Day, University of Denver Honorable Mentions: Anwar Mhajne, Stonehill College and Rasmus Brandt
  • Weber Best Conference Paper in Religion and Politics Award Recipient: Ahmed Ezzeldin Mohamed, Stanford University
  • Kenneth D. Wald Best Graduate Student Paper Award Recipient: Ahmed Ezzeldin Mohamed, Columbia University
  • Susanne Hoeber Rudolph Outstanding Scholar in Religion and Politics Award Recipient: Laura Olson, Clemson University
Section 13: Urban and Local Politics
  • Dennis Judd Best Book Award Recipient: Charley Willison, Cornell University
  • Best Dissertation Award Recipient: Jae Yeon Kim, KDI Recipient: Emily Rains, Louisiana State University
  • Byran Jackson Dissertation Research on Minority Politics Award Recipients: Andrene Wright, Northwestern University and Ana Oaxaca, University of California, Los Angeles
  • Best Paper Award Recipient: Andrene Wright, Northwestern University Recipient: Ana Oaxaca, University of California, Los Angeles
  • Norton Long Career Achievement Award Recipient: Adolph Reed, University of Pennsylvania
  • Susan Clarke Young Scholars’ Award Recipients: Patricia Posey, University of Chicago; Bryant Moy, Washington University of St. Louis; Matthew Nelsen, University of Chicago
  • Clarence Stone Scholar Award Recipients: Justin de Benedictis-Kessner, Harvard University and Yanilda González, Harvard University 
Section 15: Science, Technology & Environmental Politics
  • Don K. Price AwardRecipient: Jonas Nahm, Johns Hopkins University
  • Lynton Keith Caldwell Prize Recipient: Janina Grabs, ESADE Business School
  • Virginia M. Walsh Dissertation Award Recipient: Michael Lerner, London School of Economics and Political Science
  • Paul A. Sabatier Best Conference Paper Award Recipient: Alice Xu, Harvard University
  • The Elinor Ostrom Career Achievement Award Recipient: Edella Schlager, University of Arizona
  • The Emerging Young Scholars Award Recipient: Hongtao Yi, Ohio State University
Section 16: Women, Gender, and Politics Research
  • Best Dissertation Prize Recipient: Elizabeth Corredor, Rutgers University Honorable Mention: Tutku Ayhan Ergin, University of Central Florida
  • Best Paper Award Recipients: Rebekka Friedman, King’s College London and Hanna Ketola, King’s College London
  • The Okin-Young Award in the Feminist Political Theory Recipients: Kimberly Hutchings, Queen Mary University of London and Patricia Owens, University of Oxford
  • Best Paper on Intersectionality AwardRecipient: Margaret Brower, Harvard University
  • Public Engagement Award Recipient: Julieta Suárez-Cao, Instituto de Ciencia Política at the Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
  • Politics & Gender Best Article AwardCo-Recipients: Melissa Deckman, Washington College, Chestertown and Erin Cassese, University of Delaware, Newark Co-Recipients: Marie E. Berry, University of Denver; Yolande Bouke, Queen’s University; Marilyn Muthoni Kamuru, Independent Consultant
Section 17: Foundations of Political Theory
  • David Easton Award Recipient: Ellen Hunt Botting, University of Notre Dame
  • First Book Award Recipient: Erin Pineda, Smith College Recipient: Zeynep Pamuk, University of San Diego
  • Susan Okin Iris Marion Young Award Recipients: Kimberly Hutchings, Queen Mary University of London and Patricia Owens, University of Oxford
Section 18: Information Technology and Politics
  • Best Paper in the APSA Information Technology and Politics Section Recipients: Cristian Vaccari, Loughborough University; Andrew Chadwick, Loughborough University; Johannes Kaiser, Loughborough University
  • Best Book in the APSA Information Technology and Politics Section Recipients: Cristian Vaccari, Loughborough University and Augusto Valeriani, University of Bologna
  • Best Public Facing Scholarship in the APSA Information Technology and Politics Section Recipient: Shannon McGregor, University of North Carolina
Section 19: International Security
  • Kenneth N. Waltz Dissertation Award Recipient: Sanne Cornelia J. Verschuren, Brown University
  • The Joseph Kruzel Memorial Award for Distinguished Public Service Recipient: Robert Jervis, Columbia University
  • Catherine Kelleher Award for Best International Security ArticleRecipient: Elizabeth Grasmeder, Duke University
  • Robert Jervis Best International Security Book by Non-Tenured Faculty Recipient: Omar Shahabuddin McDoom, London School of Economics
Section 20: Comparative Politics
  • Luebbert Book Prize Recipient: Yanilda Maria Gonzalez, Harvard University Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Nugent, Yale University
  • Sage Paper Prize Recipient: Mathias Poertner, London Sschool of Economics Honorable Mention: Michael Albertus, University of Chicago and Noah Schouela, University of Chicago
  • Lijphart/Przeworski/Verba Dataset Award Co-recipients: Amanda Clayton, Vanderbilt University; Melanie M. Hughes, University of Pittsburgh; Pamela Paxton, University of Texas at Austin; Par Zetterberg, Uppsala University Co-recipients: Richard Gunther, Ohio State University and Paul A. Beck, Ohio State University
  • Theda Skocpol Prize for Emerging Scholars Recipient: Alisha Holland, Harvard University Honorable Mention: Evgeny Finkel, Johns Hopkins University SIAS
  • Luebbert Article Prize Recipients: Donghyun Danny Choi, Brown University; Mathias Poertner, London School of Economics; Nicholas Sambanis, University of Pennsylvania
  • Bingham Powell Mentoring Award Recipient: Ellen Lust, University of Gotthenburg

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*