2022 APSA Award Winners Announced

DISSERTATION AWARDS

Gabriel A. Almond Award for the best dissertation in the field of comparative politics
Recipient: Anna Zhang, Stanford University
Title: “Go West, Young Han: Internal Migration as a Strategy of Counterinsurgency”
Award Committee

  • Chair: Professor Jae-Jae Spoon, University of Pittsburgh
  • Dr. Aurel S. Croissant, Heidelberg University
  • Milli Lake, London School of Economics
William Anderson Award for the best dissertation in the general field of federalism or intergovernmental relations, state, and local politics
Recipient: Javier Pérez Sandoval, University of Oxford
Title: “The Origins of Subnational Democracy: How Colonial Legacies and Labor Incorporation Shaped Regime Heterogeneity within Latin American Countries”
Award Committee

  • Chair: Dr. Allyson L. Benton, University of Essex
  • Gwen Arnold, University of California, Davis
  • Dr. Philip B. Rocco, Marquette University
Edward S. Corwin Award for the best dissertation in the field of public law
Recipient: Nikhil Kalyanpur, Georgetown University
Title: “Liberalism Outsourced: Why Oligarchs and Autocrats Fight in Foreign Courts”
Award Committee

  • Chair: R. Daniel Kelemen, Rutgers University–New Brunswick
  • Dr. Rachel A. Cichowski, University of Washington
  • Dr. Shannon Ishiyama Smithey, Westminster College
Harold D. Lasswell Award for the best dissertation in the field of public policy
Recipient: Margaret Brower, University of Chicago
Title: “How She Reconfigures the State: Intersectional Advocacy & The movement to End Violence”
Award Committee

  • Chair: Dr. David Konisky, Indiana University Bloomington
  • Dr. Michael K. Gusmano, Lehigh University
  • Dr. Sarah E. Reckhow, Michigan State University
E.E. Schattschneider Award for the best dissertation in the field of American government
Co-recipient: Matthew Graham, Yale University
Title: “Misperceiving Misperceptions: How Surveys Distort the Nature of Partisan Belief Differences”

Co-recipient: Matthew Nelsen, Northwestern University
Title: “Educating for Empowerment: Race, Socialization, and Reimagining Civic Education”
Award Committee

  • Chair: Dr. Susan M. Sterett, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
  • Dr. Lori Cox Han, Chapman University
  • Dr. Jon C. Rogowski, University of Chicago
Kenneth Sherrill Prize for the best dissertation proposal for an empirical study of lesbian, gay, bisexual, or transgender (LGBT) topics in political science
Recipient: Kellen A. Kane, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Title: “Health, Wealth, and Representation: Three Essays on LGBTQ+ Politics and Policy”
Award Committee

  • Chair: Dr. Gary Mucciaroni, Temple University
  • Dr. Logan S. Casey, Harvard University
  • Dr. Gregory B. Lewis, Georgia State University
Leo Strauss Award for the best dissertation in the field of political philosophy
Co-recipient: Shuk Ying Chan, Princeton University
Title: “Postcolonial Global Justice”

Co-recipient: Siddhant Issar, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Title: “Thinking with Black Lives Matter: Towards a Critical Theory of Racial Capitalism”
Award Committee

  • Chair: Dr. Lida E. Maxwell, Boston University
  • Ivan Andre Ascher, University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee
  • Dr. Jane A. Gordon, University of Connecticut
Merze Tate Award for the best dissertation in the field of international relations, law, and politics
Recipient: Rachel Myrick, Stanford University
Title: “Partisan Polarization and International Politics”
Award Committee

  • Chair: Erik Gartzke, UCSD
  • Dr. Hyeran Jo, Texas A&M University
  • Professor Jo-Ansie van Wyk, University of South Africa
Leonard D. White Award for the best dissertation in the field of public administration
Recipient: Sarah James, Harvard University
Title: “When is Hindsight 20/20? The Politics of Acknowledging and Revising Failed Policies”
Award Committee

  • Chair: Maria Christina Binz-Scharf, The City College of New York
  • Scott Lamothe, University of Oklahoma
  • Dr. Sanghee Park, Boise State University


PAPER, ARTICLE & POSTER AWARDS

APSA Best Poster Award for the best poster presented by a graduate student and/or early career scholar at the previous year’s APSA Annual Meeting
Recipient: Elisha Cohen, Emory University
Title: “Measuring Gender Bias in U.S. House Elections: An Outcome Test Approach”
Award Committee

  • Chair: Laura Roost, Newberry College
  • Dr. Lindsay B. Flynn, University of Luxembourg
  • Dr. Jake Haselswerdt, University of Missouri
  • Dr. Nathan K. Mitchell, Prairie View A&M University
  • Dr. Renu Singh, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Franklin L. Burdette/Pi Sigma Alpha Award for the best paper presented at the previous year’s APSA Annual Meeting
Recipient: Jessie Bullock, Harvard University
Title: “Machine Gun Politics: Why Politicians Cooperate with Criminal Groups”
Award Committee

  • Chair: Dr. Mario Guerrero, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
  • Dr. Alexander George Theodoridis, University of Massachusetts Amherst
  • Dr. Aubrey Westfall, Wheaton College
Heinz I. Eulau Award for best article published in the American Political Science Review and Perspectives on Politics in the previous calendar year
Recipients (APSR): Pavithra Suryanarayan (Johns Hopkins University) and Steven White (Syracuse University)
Title: “Slavery, Reconstruction, and Bureaucratic Capacity in the American South”

Recipients (PoP): Mette Eilstrup-Sangiovanni and J.C. Sharman, University of Cambridge
Title: “Enforcers beyond Borders: Transnational NGOs and the Enforcement of International Law”
Award Committees

  • Chair: Dr. Erik Martinez Kuhonta, McGill University
  • Dr. Kristin Marie Bakke, University College London
  • Dr. Carles Boix, Princeton University
  • Dr. Benjamin I. Page, Northwestern University
  • Anastasia Shesterinina, The University of Sheffield


BOOK AWARDS

APSA Best Book Award for the best book on government, politics, or international affairs
Co-recipient: Diana C. Mutz, University of Pennsylvania
Title: Winners and Losers: The Psychology of Foreign Trade

Co-recipients: Cigdem V. Sirin (University of Texas at El Paso), Nicholas A. Valentino (University of Michigan), and Jose D. Villalobos (University of Texas at El Paso)
Title: Seeing Us in Them: Social Divisions and the Politics of Group Empathy
Award Committee

  • Chair: Kimberly J. Morgan, George Washington University
  • Professor Eva Anduiza, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
  • Dr. Karam Dana, University of Washington
  • Dr. Hans J.G. Hassell, Florida State University
  • Dr. Nils Ringe, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Ralph J. Bunche Award for the best scholarly work in political science that explores the phenomenon of ethnic and cultural pluralism
Co-recipients: Nadia E. Brown (Georgetown University) and Danielle Casarez Lemi (Southern Methodist University)
Title: Sister Style: The Politics of Appearance for Black Women Elites

Co-recipient: Mark Fathi Massoud, University of California, Santa Cruz
Title: Shari’a, Inshallah: Finding God in Somali Legal Politics
Award Committee

  • Chair: Dr. Annika M. Hinze, Fordham University
  • Dr. Natasha Altema McNeely, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
  • Thomas K. Ogorzalek, Co-Lab Research
Robert A. Dahl Award for an untenured scholar who has produced scholarship of the highest quality on democracy
Recipient: Elizabeth Nugent, Princeton University
Title: After Repression: How Polarization Derails Democratic Transition
Award Committee

  • Chair: Dr. Steve Fish, University of California, Berkeley
  • Dr. Nikolay V. Marinov, University of Houston
Gladys M. Kammerer Award for the best book published during the previous calendar year in the field of U.S. national policy
Recipients: Christopher Witko (Pennsylvania State University), Jana Morgan (University of Tennessee), Nathan J. Kelly (University of Tennessee), and Peter K. Enns (Cornell University)
Title: Hijacking the Agenda: Economic Power and Political Influence
Award Committee

  • Chair: Brad T. Gomez, Florida State University
  • Dr. Lisa M. Holmes, University of Vermont
  • Dr. Erin E. O’Brien, University of Massachusetts, Boston
Benjamin E. Lippincott Award for exceptional work by a living political theorist that is still considered significant after a time span of at least 15 years since the original publication
Recipient: Jane Mansbridge, Harvard University
Title: Beyond Adversary Democracy
Award Committee

  • Chair: Dr. Cecile Fabre, University of Edinburgh
  • Dr. Lisa J. Disch, University of Michigan
  • Will Kymlicka, Queens University
APSA-IPSA Theodore J. Lowi First Book Award for the best first book in any field of political science, showing promise of having substantive impact on the overall discipline
Recipient: Christian Dyogi Phillips, University of Southern California
Title: Nowhere to Run: Race, Gender, and Immigration in American Elections
Award Committee

  • Chair: Dr. Hasret Dikici Bilgin, Istanbul Bilgi University
  • Dr. Irasema Coronado, Arizona State University
  • Dr. Mary Alice Haddad, Wesleyan University
  • Professor Michael Saward, University of Warwick
  • Dr. Zeynep Somer-Topcu, The University of Texas at Austin
Victoria Schuck Award for the best book published on women and politics
Recipient: Laurel Elder, Hartwick College
Title: The Partisan Gap: Why Democratic Women Get Elected But Republican Women Don’t
Award Committee

  • Chair: Dr. Merike Blofield, German Institute of Global and Area Studies
  • Dr. Shauna L. Shames, Rutgers University, Camden
  • Dr. Michelle M. Taylor-Robinson, Texas A&M University


CAREER AWARDS

APSA Community College Faculty Award for excellence in teaching, mentoring, community engagement, governance, and/or research by a community college faculty member in the profession
Recipient: Tyler G. Olson, Cuyahoga Community College
Award Committee

  • Chair: Wendy L. Johnston, SUNY Adirondack
  • Dr. Shawn L. Easley, Cuyahoga Community College
  • Dr. Tatyana Tuba Kelman Kisin, Tarrant County College–South Campus
APSA Distinguished Award for Civic and Community Engagement for significant civic or community engagement activity by a political scientist which merges knowledge and practice and has an impact outside of the profession or the academy
Recipients: Melissa Michelson (Menlo College) and Nykidra Robinson (Black Girls Vote)
Award Committee

  • Chair: Dr. Elizabeth C. Matto, Rutgers University–New Brunswick
  • Dr. Leah A. Murray, Weber State University
  • Dr. Malliga Och, Idaho State University
  • Dr. Gisela Sin, University of Illinois Urbana–Champaign
APSA Distinguished Teaching Award for outstanding contributions to undergraduate and graduate teaching political science at two- or four-year institutions
Recipient: Dick Simpson, University of Illinois at Chicago
Award Committee

  • Chair: Dr. Alison Rios Millett McCartney, Towson University
  • Dr. Charity Butcher, Kennesaw State University
  • Dr. Armando Razo, Indiana University
John Gaus Award for a career of exemplary scholarship in the joint tradition of political science and public administration
Recipient: Frances Berry, Florida State University
Award Committee

  • Chair: Dr. Susan Marie Miller, Arizona State University
  • Dr. Anna A. Amirkhanyan, American University
  • Asmus Leth Olsen, University of Copenhagen
Frank J. Goodnow Award for service to the community of political science by teachers, researchers, and public servants who work in the many fields of politics
Recipient: Susan Haire, University of Georgia
Award Committee

  • Chair: Dr. Caroline A. Hartzell, Gettysburg College
  • Dr. Kerstin Hamann, University of Central Florida
  • Brian Lai, University of Iowa
Hubert H. Humphrey Award for notable public service by a political scientist
Recipient: Drew Altman, Kaiser Family Foundation
Award Committee

  • Chair: Dr. Amy E. Lerman, University of California, Berkeley
  • Michael A. Bailey, Georgetown University
  • Dr. Erica Chenoweth, Harvard University
  • Dr. Daniel Galvin, Northwestern University
  • Professor Deborah Stone, Brandeis University
Carey McWilliams Award for a major journalistic contribution to our understanding of politics
Recipient: James Newton, University of California, Los Angeles
Award Committee

  • Chair: Dr. Natalie Jomini Stroud, The University of Texas at Austin
  • Dr. Tim Groeling, University of California, Los Angeles
  • Dr. Joshua M. Scacco, University of South Florida
Barbara Sinclair Lecture for achievement in promoting the understanding of the U.S. Congress and legislative politics
Recipient: Rodney Hero, Arizona State University
Award Committee

  • Co-Chair: Dr. David C. Barker, American University
  • Co-Chair: Megan McConaughey, American Political Science Association
  • Dr. Scott Adler, University of Colorado Boulder
  • Dr. Ashley English, University of North Texas
  • Dr. Kristin Kanthak, University of Pittsburgh


TEACHING AND LEARNING AWARDS

Michael Brintnall Teaching and Learning Award to support attendance at the conference
Co-recipient: Onursal Erol, University of Southern California

Co-recipient: Dale Mineshima-Lowe, Birkbeck, University of London
Award for Teaching Innovation for developing a new approach to teaching
Recipient: Onursal Erol, University of Southern California
Award Committee

  • Chair: Dr. Peter Lindsay, Georgia State University
  • Dr. Donald M. Gooch, Stephen F. Austin State University
  • Dr. Stephanie A Hallock, Harford Community College

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*